– Highlights

highlight
Mca Collection

MCA Collection: Today Tomorrow Yesterday

01 Sep - 31 Dec

highlight
Exhibition

The National 2017

30 Mar - 18 Jun

highlight
Exhibition

Kader Attia

12 Apr - 30 Jul

– Learning Events

highlight
Special Event

ARTBAR March 2017

31 Mar, 7.00pm, MCA

highlight
Screening

Art + Film: Curated by Erin Coates

01 Apr, 2.00pm, Level 2: Veolia Lecture Theatre

highlight
Conference

Educators conference: 6-7 April

06 Apr, 6.00pm, Level 3: National Centre for Creative Learning

– News from inside the MCA

Girl On Film: Erin Coates

The National 2017: New Australian Art artist Erin Coates gets in the driving seat for our April film experience more

Diary of an MCA Trainee

Fiona learns that contemporary art doesn’t have to be a puzzle you can’t solve. more

Art Escapades

Artist Educator Nicole Barakat talks about our new Art Escapades program for 3-5 year olds. more

– Spotlights from the collection online

highlight
MCA Collection

Works from the MCA Collection

highlight
Collection Artist Interviews

Watch our latest interviews in the MCA Video Portal

highlight
Joint acquisitions by MCA and Tate

The Program promotes Australian art globally, helping Australian artists reach new audiences.

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2005

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia (MCA)

Duration

12 Aug 2005 to 06 Nov 2005

Artists

Ulay and Marina Abramoviç, Howard Arkley, Joseph Beuys, Kate Beynon, Pat Brassington, Emily Floyd, Shaun Gladwell, Melba Gunjarrwanga, Fiona Hall, Peter Kennedy, Anchor Kulunba, Robert MacPherson, Susan Marawarr, John Mawurndjul, Noel McKenna, Kate Miwulku, TV Moore, Robert Owen, Tony Schwensen, Cindy Sherman, Tim Silver, Ricky Swallow, Jean Tinguely, Hossein Valamanesh, Jurek Wybraniek

Curator:

Vivienne Webb

about the exhibition

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context launched the MCA’s level four galleries, with recent acquisitions shown alongside works from the existing collection. Works from the Power Collection and the Victor and Loti Smorgon Collection were included, highlighting the strength of the Museum’s works across painting, light works, kinetic sculpture and multiples. The works represented the fluid and energetic nature of contemporary Australian art. Many of the works were included due to their ability to engage in a meaningful dialogue with the remainder of the 2005 exhibition program, particularly the young voices represented in the 2005 edition of Primavera: Young Australian Artists.

This exhibition was made possible by through the generous support of MCA Ambassadors.

Featuring Works from the MCA Collection

Howard Arkley
  • Felony
Joseph Beuys
  • Capri Batterie (Capri battery)
Kate Beynon
  • Li Ji - Forbidden City Memory
  • Li Ji - Melbourne Life
Adam Cullen
  • Blanket Men
Destiny Deacon
Emily Floyd
  • Important Emerging Artist
Shaun Gladwell
  • Tangara
David Griggs
  • Tangara
Melba Gunjarrwanga
  • Mandjabu (conical fish trap)
Frank Malkorda
  • An-gugechiya (fish trap)
Susan Marawarr
  • Red mat
Noel McKenna
  • Country Rail Network of Australia
Kate Miwulku
  • Fish trap
  • Fishtraps
  • Three fish traps
Tony Schwensen
  • Be Alert But Not Alarmed
  • Jenny Cracked Corn and I Don't Care
  • Riverrun Reverse Assistance
  • This Is Where We Live
Ricky Swallow
  • Forgotten Foundation
Gotaro Uemetsu
  • Tangara
Jurek Wybraniec
  • Untitled (Target)